Homepage
PROGRAMME

Programme

      
View all  /  Day view>>Download PDF<<
Filter by: CountryVenueSection
Thursday
9.10.2014
19.00
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
directed by Maciej Pieprzyca, drama, 107 min, eng subtitles
The life of young man who in spite of his handicap discovers the beauty of life.
La vie d'un garçon qui malgré un sérieux handicap découvre la beauté de la vie.
opening film
Life Feels Good / Chce siê ¿yæ
Thursday
9.10.2014
20.00
Ancien Cinéma
short, 110 min, eng subtitles
A selection of short films (documentary, animated and feature) from Central and Eastern Europe
Une séléction des courts métrages (documentaires, animations et fiction) de l'Europe centrale et orientale
Short film evening at the Ancien Cinéma
Friday
10.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
Alienation
(Bulgaria, 2013)
directed by Milko Lazarov, drama, 77 min, eng subtitles
How much does it cost to have a baby?
Combien ça coûte pour avoir un bébé ?
Alienation
Friday
10.10.2014
18.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
Roxanne
(Romania, Hungary, 2013)
directed by Vali Hotea, drama, 98 min, eng subtitles
Tavi’s life turns upside down when he reads his file compiled by the Secret Police.
La vie de Tavi chavire quand il découvre son fichier de la police secrète.
Roxanne
Friday
10.10.2014
20.00
CineAriston
Redirected
(Lithuania, United Kingdom, 2014)
directed by Emilis Velyvis, gangster comedy, 115 min, eng subtitles
A crazy gangster comedy about a bunch of UK guys stranded in Lithu-what?-ania.
Une comédie de gangsters déjantée sur des anglais coincés en Litu - quoi ? -nie.
Redirected
Friday
10.10.2014
20.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
Cosy Dens / Pelíšky
(Czech Republic, 1999)
directed by Jan Høebejk, comedy, 116 min, eng subtitles
A cult family retro-comedy for all ages set just before the Soviet occupation of 1968.
Une comédie rétro culte pour tous les âges se déroulant juste avant l'occupation soviétique de 1968.
Cosy Dens / Pelíšky
Friday
10.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
directed by Gábor Reisz, comedy/drama, 96 min, eng subtitles
A funny coming-of-age story about the unbearable lightness of being a youngster.
Un récit d’apprentissage drôle sur l'insoutenable légèreté d'être jeune.
with the director and the editor
For Some Inexplicable Reason<br/>Van valami furcsa és megmagyarázhatatlan
Saturday
11.10.2014
18.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
directed by Vinko Brešan, comedy, 93 min, eng subtitles
A priest becomes proactive in increasing the birth rate on a Dalmation island.
Un prêtre se donne du mal pour augmenter le taux de natalité sur une île dalmate.
The Priest's Children / Sveæenikova djeca
Saturday
11.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
The Way Out / Cesta ven
(Czech Republic, France, 2014)
directed by Petr Václav, drama, 102 min, eng subtitles
A realistic portrait of a Roma couple struggling against discrimination and adverse living conditions.
Un portrait réaliste d'un couple de Roms luttant contre la discrimination et des conditions de vie difficiles.
The Way Out / Cesta ven
Saturday
11.10.2014
19.00
Melusina
A 10-member Balkan gypsy brass band for the very first time live in Luxembourg!
Une fanfare gitane de 10 membres pour la première fois en concert au Luxembourg!
Fanfara Transilvania live & <br>Balkan party with DJ Gaetano Fabri
Saturday
11.10.2014
20.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
Ida
(Poland, 2013)
directed by Pawe³ Pawlikowski, drama, 80 min, eng subtitles
On the verge of taking her vows, a young novitiate nun turns to face her family’s dark past.
Sur le point de prononcer ses voeux, Anna découvre un sombre secret familial.
Ida
Saturday
11.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
Kertu
(Estonia, 2013)
directed by Ilmar Raag, drama/romance, 97 min, eng subtitles
A young woman holds out for love despite threats from her violent father.
Une jeune femme en quête d'amour malgré les menaces de son père violent.
Kertu
Sunday
12.10.2014
15.00
Cinémathèque
Poupi / O zvìdavém štìòátku
(Czechoslovakia, 1960)
directed by Zdenìk Miler, children animation, 35 min, French version
A cute puppy discovering the world around her in three episodes.
Un jeune chiot mignon découvre le monde en trois épisodes.
CinEast meets Cinéma Paradiso, age 3+, with activities for kids
Poupi / O zvìdavém štìòátku
Sunday
12.10.2014
16.30
Cinémathèque
All My Children / Všetky moje deti
(Slovakia, Czech Republic, 2013)
directed by Ladislav Kaboš, documentary, 90 min, eng subtitles
A priest helping the poorest Roma. A story of courage, power of humanity and love.
Un prêtre aide les Roms les plus pauvres. Une histoire de courage, de pouvoir d’humanité et d’amour.
All My Children / Všetky moje deti
Sunday
12.10.2014
18.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
Land of Storms / Viharsarok
(Hungary, Germany, 2014)
directed by Ádám Császi, drama, 105 min, eng subtitles
Szabolcs, Áron and Bernard in a story of a sensual but fatal love triangle in the Hungarian puszta.
Szabolcs, Áron et Bernard dans un triangle amoureux sensuel mais fatal.
Land of Storms / Viharsarok
Sunday
12.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
Soul Food Stories
(Bulgaria, Finland, 2013)
directed by Tonislav Hristov, documentary, 69 min, eng subtitles
A plate loaded with friendship, identity and a common past. To enjoy without moderation.
Une assiette pleine d'amitié, d'identité et de passé commun. A consommer sans modération.
with Bulgarian snacks and drinks
Soul Food Stories
Sunday
12.10.2014
20.00
CineKinosch
Barbarians / Varvari
(Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2014)
directed by Ivan Ikiæ, youth drama, 87 min, eng subtitles
A realistic look on today’s Serbian youth, filled with disillusionment and rage.
Un regard réaliste sur la jeunesse serbe d’aujourd’hui, remplie de désillusion et de rage.
Barbarians / Varvari
Sunday
12.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
directed by Igor Cobileanski, drama, 82 min, eng subtitles
Doing the right thing may carry a price.
Revenir sur le droit chemin peut être plus compliqué qu'il ne paraît.
with the director
The Unsaved / La limita de jos a cerului
Sunday
12.10.2014
20.30-23.00
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
short films, 150 min, eng subtitles
A diverse selection of short animations from the countries of Central and Eastern Europe.
Une sélection variée de courts métrages d'animation des pays de l'Europe centrale et orientale
with free snacks and drinks during the break
Short animated film marathon
Monday
13.10.2014
18.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
Revival
(Czech Republic, 2013)
directed by Alice Nellis, comedy, 116 min, eng subtitles
Old friends try to help each other out through reviving their former rock band.
Quatre vieux amis essaient de s'entraider en relançant leur groupe de rock quarante ans après.
Revival
Monday
13.10.2014
18.30-23.00
Brasserie Le Neumünster
A menu-style dinner with typical dishes from represented countries.
Une soirée gastronomique avec de plats typiques des pays représentés.
Gastronomic evening
Monday
13.10.2014
19.00
Ciné Utopia
Vis-a-Vis
(Croatia, 2013)
directed by Nevio Marasoviæ, drama, 80 min, eng subtitles
A director and an actor discussing a film in a film on the island of Vis.
Un réalisateur et un acteur parlent de leur film dans un film sur l’île de Vis.
with the director
Vis-a-Vis
Monday
13.10.2014
20.00
Ancien Cinéma
The Candidate / Kandidát
(Slovakia, Czech Republic, 2013)
directed by JonᚠKarásek, thriller/black comedy, 106 min, eng subtitles
“Imagine you perceived the world only with your ears. And you suddenly heard everything”.
«Imaginez que vous percevez le monde seulement avec vos oreilles et que, tout d’un coup, vous entendez tout.»
The Candidate / Kandidát
Monday
13.10.2014
20.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
Jack Strong
(Poland, 2014)
directed by W³adys³aw Pasikowski, drama, 122 min, eng subtitles
One of the most fascinating spy stories from the Cold War times, based on true events.
Une histoire fascinante d'espionnage de l'époque de la guerre froide, inspirée de faits réels.
Jack Strong
Monday
13.10.2014
21.00
Ciné Utopia
directed by Igor Cobileanski, drama, 82 min, eng subtitles
Doing the right thing may carry a price.
Revenir sur le droit chemin peut être plus compliqué qu'il ne paraît.
with the director
The Unsaved / La limita de jos a cerului
Tuesday
14.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
Business As Usual
(Ukraine, 2012)
directed by Valentyn Vasyanovych, comedy, 88 min, eng subtitles
Tolik, an ex-shrink, wants to become a professional poet.
Tolik, un ex-psy, veut devenir poète professionnel et c'est là que la prose de la vie l'attend au tournant.
Business As Usual
Tuesday
14.10.2014
19.00
Ciné Utopia
Hardkor Disko
(Poland, 2014)
directed by Krzysztof Skonieczny, drama, 85 min, eng subtitles
A story of revenge in a contemporary, multi-faced metropolis.
L’histoire de vengeance dans une métropole contemporaine.
with director
Hardkor Disko
Tuesday
14.10.2014
20.00
Ancien Cinéma
Dragan Wende – West Berlin
(Germany, Serbia, 2013)
directed by Dragan von Petrovic, Lena Müller, tragicomical documentary, 87 min, eng subtitles
An entertaining family-tale about the “Losers of Change” in a still-divided city.
Une histoire familiale divertissante consacrée aux « perdants du changement » dans une ville encore divisée.
Dragan Wende – West Berlin
Tuesday
14.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
Ukraine Goodbye
(Ukraine, 2012)
short films collection, 115 min, eng subtitles
An ambitious project consisting of 6 short films about contemporary Ukraine and Ukrainians.
Un projet ambitieux de 6 courts métrages sur l’Ukraine et les Ukrainiens d’aujourd’hui.
Ukraine Goodbye
Tuesday
14.10.2014
21.00
Ciné Utopia
All My Children / Všetky moje deti
(Slovakia, Czech Republic, 2013)
directed by Ladislav Kaboš, documentary, 90 min, eng subtitles
A priest helping the poorest Roma. A story of courage, power of humanity and love.
Un prêtre aide les Roms les plus pauvres. Une histoire de courage, de pouvoir d’humanité et d’amour.
Salle 3
All My Children / Všetky moje deti
Wednesday
15.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
The Tree / Drevo
(Slovenia, 2014)
directed by Sonja Prosenc, drama, 90 min, eng subtitles
A family imprisoned in their own home due to a threat from outside.
Une famille se retrouve emprisonnée dans leur propre maison en raison d'une menace extérieure.
with the director
The Tree / Drevo
Wednesday
15.10.2014
19.00
Ciné Utopia
Clownwise / Klauni
(Czech Republic, Luxembourg, Finland, Slovakia, 2013)
directed by Viktor Tauš, comedy/drama, 120 min, eng subtitles
Three retired clowns trying to reunite to face up to aging through humour.
Trois clowns retraités tentent de se réunir pour faire face à la vieillesse avec de l’humour.
with the producer Donato Rotunno
Clownwise / Klauni
Wednesday
15.10.2014
20.00
Ancien Cinéma
directed by Aleksandra Gowin&Ireneusz Grzyb, drama, 78 min, eng subtitles
An unconventional love story about the oddity of ordinary things. Eccentric and natural at once.
Une histoire d'amour particulière. Un film à la fois excentrique et naturel sur l'étrangeté des choses ordinaires.
Little Crushes / Ma³e st³uczki
Wednesday
15.10.2014
20.30-23.00
Cinémathèque
short films, 150 min, eng subtitles
A selection of short feature films from the Czech Republic, Poland and the Baltic countries
Une sélection des courts métrages de fiction de la République Tchèque, la Pologne et les pays baltes
with free snacks and drinks during the break
Short fiction film marathon (North)
Wednesday
15.10.2014
21.00
Ciné Utopia
For Those Who Can Tell No Tales
(Bosnia and Herzegovina, Quatar, Germany, 2013)
directed by Jasmila Žbaniæ, drama, 75 min, eng subtitles
An Australian tourist follows the traces of Bosnian war atrocities.
Une touriste australienne sur les traces des atrocités de la guerre de Bosnie.
Salle 3
For Those Who Can Tell No Tales
Thursday
16.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
Quod Erat Demonstrandum
(Romania, 2013)
directed by Andrei Gruzsniczki, drama, 107 min, eng subtitles
Securitate manipulating human lives because of a research paper.
La Securitate manipulant la vie des gens à cause d’un simple article scientifique.
Quod Erat Demonstrandum
Thursday
16.10.2014
19.00
Exit07
A live soundtrack and a concert by the Polish indie rock band Kristen
Un ciné-concert du groupe polonais Kristen, suivi d'un concert de leur propre compositions
Rock (ciné)concert by Kristen
Thursday
16.10.2014
19.00
Exit07
directed by Tadeusz Konwicki, drama, 59 min, eng subtitles
A forerunner to the French New Wave, The Last Day… is a must-see film for every cinema lover.
Précurseur de la nouvelle vague, The Last Day of Summer est un film à ne pas manquer.
The Last Day Of Summer / Ostatni dzieñ lata
Thursday
16.10.2014
19.00
Ciné Utopia
To See the Sea / Pojedeme k moøi
(Czech Republic, 2014)
directed by Jiøí Mádl, comedy/drama, 91 min, eng subtitles
The first film ever shot entirely (as if) by a child.
Le premier film (comme) entièrement tourné par un gamin.
with the director and the producer
To See the Sea / Pojedeme k moøi
Thursday
16.10.2014
20.00
Cine Ermesinde
Kertu
(Estonia, 2013)
directed by Ilmar Raag, drama/romance, 97 min, eng subtitles
A young woman holds out for love despite threats from her violent father.
Une jeune femme en quête d'amour malgré les menaces de son père violent.
Kertu
Thursday
16.10.2014
20.00
Ancien Cinéma
directed by Ágnes Sós, documentary, 70 min, eng subtitles
A funny, surprising and heart-warming window on love and sexuality that proves you are never too old for a bit of passion.
Un regard drôle, surprenant et émouvant sur l'amour et la sexualité qui prouve que l'on n'est jamais trop vieux pour le désir.
Stream of Love / Szerelempatak
Thursday
16.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
Viktoria
(Bulgaria, Romania, 2014)
directed by Maya Vitkova, drama, 155 min, eng subtitles
The story of Viktoria – a concentrate of Bulgarian history of the last two decades.
L'histoire de Viktoria – un concentré de l'histoire bulgare des deux dernières décennies.
Viktoria
Thursday
16.10.2014
21.00
Ciné Utopia
The Tree / Drevo
(Slovenia, 2014)
directed by Sonja Prosenc, drama, 90 min, eng subtitles
A family imprisoned in their own home due to a threat from outside.
Une famille se retrouve emprisonnée dans leur propre maison en raison d'une menace extérieure.
with the director
The Tree / Drevo
Friday
17.10.2014
18.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
A Rainy Day
(Bulgaria, 2013)
directed by Andrey Chertov, documentary, 78 min, eng subtitles
A lifetime is not enough for music. A captivating look at a Bulgarian town and a generation of artists.
Une vie ne suffit pas pour la musique. Un regard attachant sur une ville bulgare et une géneration d'artistes.
with the director
A Rainy Day
Friday
17.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
To See the Sea / Pojedeme k moøi
(Czech Republic, 2014)
directed by Jiøí Mádl, comedy/drama, 91 min, eng subtitles
The first film ever shot entirely (as if) by a child.
Le premier film (comme) entièrement tourné par un gamin.
with the director and the producer
To See the Sea / Pojedeme k moøi
Friday
17.10.2014
20.00
CineWaasserhaus
Clownwise / Klauni
(Czech Republic, Luxembourg, Finland, Slovakia, 2013)
directed by Viktor Tauš, comedy/drama, 120 min, fr subtitles
Three retired clowns trying to reunite to face up to aging through humour.
Trois clowns retraités tentent de se réunir pour faire face à la vieillesse avec de l’humour.
Clownwise / Klauni
Friday
17.10.2014
20.00
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
Concert of the legendary Bulgarian jazz pianist Milcho Leviev, with Boris Dinev and Rom Heck
Concert du pianiste jazz bulgare légendaire Milcho Leviev, avec Boris Dinev et Rom Heck
Milcho Leviev Trio
Friday
17.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
Le grand cahier / A nagy füzet
(Hungary, Germany, Austria, France, 2013)
directed by János Szász, drama, 101 min, fr subtitles
The only way to cope with the absurd and inhumane world of adults and war is to become completely unfeeling and merciless.
La seule manière de faire face au monde absurde et inhumain des adultes et de la guerre est de devenir complètement insensible et impitoyable.
with the French literary critic Aliette Armel
Le grand cahier / A nagy füzet
Friday
17.10.2014
21.00
Ciné Utopia
Quod Erat Demonstrandum
(Romania, 2013)
directed by Andrei Gruzsniczki, drama, 107 min, eng subtitles
Securitate manipulating human lives because of a research paper.
La Securitate manipulant la vie des gens à cause d’un simple article scientifique.
Quod Erat Demonstrandum
Saturday
18.10.2014
15.00
CCRN (Salle E. Dune)
cartoons, 90 min, no spoken language
A selection of cartoons with no spoken language (suitable for kids aged 2-10). Krtek / The Mole (CS), Bolek i Lolek (PL)...
Une sélection des dessins animés sans paroles (pour les enfants de 2 au 10 ans). Krtek / La taupe (CS), Bolek i Lolek (PL)...
free entrance, coffee & cakes for parents
Kids Show
Saturday
18.10.2014
18.00
Cinémathèque
directed by Filip Šovagoviæ, comedy, 100 min, eng subtitles
Strange things happening on this island...
Des choses étranges se passent sur cette île...
Tension / Visoka modna napetost
Saturday
18.10.2014
20.00
Cinémathèque
directed by Aleksandra Gowin&Ireneusz Grzyb, drama, 78 min, eng subtitles
An unconventional love story about the oddity of ordinary things. Eccentric and natural at once.
Une histoire d'amour particulière. Un film à la fois excentrique et naturel sur l'étrangeté des choses ordinaires.
with actor Helena Sujecka
Little Crushes / Ma³e st³uczki
Saturday
18.10.2014
22.00
Cinémathèque
Free Fall / Szabadesés
(Hungary, South Korea, France, 2014)
directed by György Pálfi, drama, 89 min, eng subtitles
A carnival of bizarre and absurd scenes that question the concept of normality. Just how far are you ready to go?
Un défilé de scènes étranges et absurdes qui interrogent sur la notion de normalité. Jusqu'où êtes-vous prêts à aller ?
Free Fall / Szabadesés
Sunday
19.10.2014
15.00
Cinémathèque
directed by Karel Zeman, adventure/fantasy, 83 min, French version
Real actors, animation, special effects... an adaptation of Jules Verne like no other.
De vrais acteurs, de l'animation et des effets spéciaux pour cette adaptation exceptionnelle de Jules Verne.
CinEast meets Cinéma Paradiso, age 5+
Les aventures fantastiques / Vynález zkázy
Sunday
19.10.2014
16.30
Cinémathèque
Roxanne
(Romania, Hungary, 2013)
directed by Vali Hotea, drama, 98 min, eng subtitles
Tavi’s life turns upside down when he reads his file compiled by the Secret Police.
La vie de Tavi chavire quand il découvre son fichier de la police secrète.
Roxanne
Sunday
19.10.2014
16.30
Ciné Utopia
The Golden Horse / Zelta zirgs
(Latvia, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Denmark, 2014)
directed by Reinis Kalnaellis and Valentas Askinis, animation, 75 min, eng subtitles
A heroic story in a bewitching animated world, not only for kids.
Une histoire héroïque dans un monde animé envoûtant,pas seulement pour les enfants.
with the director, producers and other guests
The Golden Horse / Zelta zirgs
Sunday
19.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
Redirected
(Lithuania, United Kingdom, 2014)
directed by Emilis Velyvis, gangster comedy, 115 min, eng subtitles
A crazy gangster comedy about a bunch of UK guys stranded in Lithu-what?-ania.
Une comédie de gangsters déjantée sur des anglais coincés en Litu - quoi ? -nie.
Redirected
Sunday
19.10.2014
20.00
CineAriston
directed by Vinko Brešan, comedy, 93 min, eng subtitles
A priest becomes proactive in increasing the birth rate on a Dalmation island.
Un prêtre se donne du mal pour augmenter le taux de natalité sur une île dalmate.
The Priest's Children / Sveæenikova djeca
Sunday
19.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
directed by Maciej Pieprzyca, drama, 107 min, eng subtitles
The life of young man who in spite of his handicap discovers the beauty of life.
La vie d'un garçon qui malgré un sérieux handicap découvre la beauté de la vie.
with actor Helena Sujecka
Life Feels Good / Chce siê ¿yæ
Sunday
19.10.2014
21.00
Ciné Utopia
An Episode in the Life of An Iron Picker / Epizoda u životu beraèa željeza
(Bosnia and Herzegovina, France, Italy, Slovenia, 2014)
directed by Danis Tanoviæ, drama, 75 min, fr subtitles
How to pay for your wife’s operation on an iron picker’s income?
Comment payer l’opération de votre épouse avec les revenus d’un ferrailleur ?
with the producer
An Episode in the Life of An Iron Picker / Epizoda u životu beraèa željeza
Monday
20.10.2014
18.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
Dragan Wende – West Berlin
(Germany, Serbia, 2013)
directed by Dragan von Petrovic, Lena Müller, tragicomical documentary, 87 min, eng subtitles
An entertaining family-tale about the “Losers of Change” in a still-divided city.
Une histoire familiale divertissante consacrée aux « perdants du changement » dans une ville encore divisée.
with director
Dragan Wende – West Berlin
Monday
20.10.2014
18.30-22.00
CCRN (Salle E. Dune)
short films, 150 min, eng subtitles
A selection of short documentary films
Une sélection des courts métrages documentaires
with free snacks and drinks during the break
Short documentary film marathon
Monday
20.10.2014
19.00
Ciné Utopia
Carmen
(Romania, 2013)
directed by Doru Nițescu, drama, 89 min, eng subtitles
How can a mother come to terms with losing her daughter?
Comment une mère pourrait-elle accepter de perdre sa fille ?
Carmen
Monday
20.10.2014
19.00
Ciné Utopia
The Way Out / Cesta ven
(Czech Republic, France, 2014)
directed by Petr Václav, drama, 102 min, fr subtitles
A realistic portrait of a Roma couple struggling against discrimination and adverse living conditions.
Un portrait réaliste d'un couple de Roms luttant contre la discrimination et des conditions de vie difficiles.
The Way Out / Cesta ven
Monday
20.10.2014
20.00
Ancien Cinéma
Soul Food Stories
(Bulgaria, Finland, 2013)
directed by Tonislav Hristov, documentary, 69 min, eng subtitles
A plate loaded with friendship, identity and a common past. To enjoy without moderation.
Une assiette pleine d'amitié, d'identité et de passé commun. A consommer sans modération.
Soul Food Stories
Monday
20.10.2014
20.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
directed by Ryszard Bugajski, drama, 115 min, eng subtitles
Three businessmen unjustly accused and convicted. How far will they go to restore their honour?
Trois hommes d'affaires injustement accusés et condamnés. Jusqu'où iront-ils pour laver leur honneur ?
followed by the debate "Eastern Europe 25 Years After the Fall of the Berlin Wall: So Far or So Close?"
The Closed Circuit / Uk³ad zamkniêty
Monday
20.10.2014
21.00
Ciné Utopia
With Mom / Sa Mamom
(Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, Slovenia, 2013)
directed by Faruk Lonèareviæ, drama, 80 min, eng subtitles
A family facing an imminent, inevitable change.
Une famille confrontée à un bouleversement inévitable et imminent.
with the producer
With Mom / Sa Mamom
Tuesday
21.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
An Episode in the Life of An Iron Picker / Epizoda u životu beraèa željeza
(Bosnia and Herzegovina, France, Italy, Slovenia, 2014)
directed by Danis Tanoviæ, drama, 75 min, fr subtitles
How to pay for your wife’s operation on an iron picker’s income?
Comment payer l’opération de votre épouse avec les revenus d’un ferrailleur ?
with the producer
An Episode in the Life of An Iron Picker / Epizoda u životu beraèa željeza
Tuesday
21.10.2014
18.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
directed by Wojtek Smarzowski, drama, 105 min, eng subtitles
Demon alcohol in Smarzowski’s new film, which, once again, will leave you speechless...
Le démon de l’alcool en vedette dans le nouveau film de Smarzowski qui, une fois de plus, vous laissera sans voix...
The Mighty Angel / Pod Mocnym Anio³em
Tuesday
21.10.2014
19.00
Ciné Utopia
Mushroomers / Senotaji
(Latvia, 2014)
directed by Ivars Tontegode, comedy, 77 min, eng subtitles
Young Peter, terrorised by women and laughed at by colleagues, seeks tranquillity in magic mushrooms.
Le jeune Peter, terrorisé par des femmes et moqué par ses collègues, cherche la paix dans les champignons magiques.
Mushroomers / Senotaji
Tuesday
21.10.2014
20.00
Ancien Cinéma
directed by Andres Maimik & Katrin Maimik, romance/comedy, 93 min, eng subtitles
First love grows during a hike across beautiful marshlands.
L'histoire d'un premier amour interdit né lors d'une randonnée en pleine nature.
Cherry Tobacco / Kirsitubakas
Tuesday
21.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
Barbarians / Varvari
(Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia, 2014)
directed by Ivan Ikiæ, youth drama, 87 min, eng subtitles
A realistic look on today’s Serbian youth, filled with disillusionment and rage.
Un regard réaliste sur la jeunesse serbe d’aujourd’hui, remplie de désillusion et de rage.
with the director and the editor
Barbarians / Varvari
Tuesday
21.10.2014
20.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
The Candidate / Kandidát
(Slovakia, Czech Republic, 2013)
directed by JonᚠKarásek, thriller/black comedy, 106 min, eng subtitles
“Imagine you perceived the world only with your ears. And you suddenly heard everything”.
«Imaginez que vous percevez le monde seulement avec vos oreilles et que, tout d’un coup, vous entendez tout.»
with the director and the cinematographer
The Candidate / Kandidát
Tuesday
21.10.2014
21.00
Ciné Utopia
directed by Roman Polañski, drama, 96 min, in French
Playful perversion Polanski style.
Perversion ludique de style Polanski.
Venus in Fur / La Vénus a la fourrure
Wednesday
22.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
Deep Love
(Poland, 2014)
directed by Jan P. Matuszyñski, documentary, 56 min, eng subtitles
Story of love that knows no limits, passion greater than the fear and determination to start living again.
L'histoire d'un amour sans bornes, d’une passion plus grande que la peur et d’une détermination incroyable.
Polish documentary film special - double screening with Father & Son
Deep Love
Wednesday
22.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
directed by Pawe³ £oziñski, drama, 53 min, eng subtitles
Two acclaimed film directors (the father and the son), two cameras and one journey across Europe.
Deux documentaristes reconnus (le père et le fils), deux caméras et un voyage à travers l'Europe.
Polish documentary film special - double screening with Deep Love
Father and Son / Ojciec i syn
Wednesday
22.10.2014
18.30-22.00
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
short films, 150 min, eng subtitles
A selection of short fiction films from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Hungary, Kosovo, Macedonia, Romania and Serbia.
Une sélection des courts métrages de fiction de la Bosnie-Herzégovine, la Croatie, la Hongrie, le Kosovo, la Macédoine, la Roumanie et la Serbie
with free snacks and drinks during the break
Short fiction film marathon (South)
Wednesday
22.10.2014
19.00
Ciné Utopia
directed by Andres Maimik & Katrin Maimik, romance/comedy, 93 min, eng subtitles
First love grows during a hike across beautiful marshlands.
L'histoire d'un premier amour interdit né lors d'une randonnée en pleine nature.
with directors
Cherry Tobacco / Kirsitubakas
Wednesday
22.10.2014
20.00
Ancien Cinéma
directed by Leszek Dawid, drama, 119 min, eng subtitles
A story about a hip-hop band, a tragic destiny as well as a portrait of the generation of the late 1990s.
Histoire d'un groupe de musique, d'un destin tragique et portrait de la génération de la fin des années 1990.
You Are God / Jesteœ Bogiem
Wednesday
22.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
The Judgment / Съдилището
(Bulgaria, Germany, Croatia, Macedonia, 2014)
directed by Stephan Komandarev, drama, 115 min, eng subtitles
25 years with the burden of a terrible secret. Are punishment and forgiveness still possible?
25 ans sous le poids d'un secret terrible. La pénitence et le pardon, sont-ils encore possibles ?
The Judgment / Съдилището
Wednesday
22.10.2014
21.00
Ciné Utopia
Ida
(Poland, 2013)
directed by Pawe³ Pawlikowski, drama, 80 min, eng subtitles
On the verge of taking her vows, a young novitiate nun turns to face her family’s dark past.
Sur le point de prononcer ses voeux, Anna découvre un sombre secret familial.
Ida
Thursday
23.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
100 min, in English
"Documentary cinema: a witness statement or a dreamer's fantasy?"
"Le cinéma documentaire: la déclaration d'un témoin ou bien le fantasme d'un rêveur?"
Sergei Loznitsa masterclass
Thursday
23.10.2014
18.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
directed by Ágnes Sós, documentary, 70 min, eng subtitles
A funny, surprising and heart-warming window on love and sexuality that proves you are never too old for a bit of passion.
Un regard drôle, surprenant et émouvant sur l'amour et la sexualité qui prouve que l'on n'est jamais trop vieux pour le désir.
Stream of Love / Szerelempatak
Thursday
23.10.2014
19.00
Exit07
Meet the Balkan cultures and eat some Balkan culinary specialties
Découvrez les cultures de Balkans et goûtez des spécialités régionales
(M)eat the Balkans
Thursday
23.10.2014
20.00
Ancien Cinéma
Revival
(Czech Republic, 2013)
directed by Alice Nellis, comedy, 116 min, eng subtitles
Old friends try to help each other out through reviving their former rock band.
Quatre vieux amis essaient de s'entraider en relançant leur groupe de rock quarante ans après.
Revival
Thursday
23.10.2014
20.00
CineKursaal
The Wall / Die Mauer
(Germany, 1990)
directed by Jürgen Böttcher, documentary, 99 min, eng subtitles
A unique documentary about the fall of the Berlin wall.
Un documentaire unique sur la chute du mur de Berlin.
The Wall / Die Mauer
Thursday
23.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
In the Fog
(Latvia, Netherlands, Russia, Germany, 2012)
directed by Sergei Loznitsa, drama, 127 min, eng subtitles
USSR, 1942. A man accused of collaboration is taken to a forest to pay with his life.
URSS, 1942. Un homme accusé de collaboration est emmené dans un bois pour payer avec sa vie.
with the director
In the Fog
Thursday
23.10.2014
20.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
Kebab & Horoscope
(Poland, 2014)
directed by Grzegorz Jaroszuk, black comedy, 72 min, eng subtitles
A black comedy, daubed with absurdity, about a group of misfits from a carpet shop.
Une comédie noire pleine d'absurdité avec un groupe de marginaux dans un magasin de tapis.
with the director
Kebab & Horoscope
Friday
24.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
For Those Who Can Tell No Tales
(Bosnia and Herzegovina, Quatar, Germany, 2013)
directed by Jasmila Žbaniæ, drama, 75 min, eng subtitles
An Australian tourist follows the traces of Bosnian war atrocities.
Une touriste australienne sur les traces des atrocités de la guerre de Bosnie.
For Those Who Can Tell No Tales
Friday
24.10.2014
18.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
directed by Pēteris Krilovs, documentary, 90 min, eng subtitles
Human cost of Soviet spy games in postwar Latvia documented in an unconventional way.
Le coût humain de jeux d'espionnage soviétiques en Lettonie documenté de façon non conventionnelle.
with the director
Obliging Collaborators / Uz spēles Latvija
Friday
24.10.2014
20.30
CCRN (Salle Krieps)
Krásno
(Czech Republic, 2014)
directed by Ondøej Sokol, black comedy, 119 min, eng subtitles
Whatever happened in Šumperk... must stay in Šumperk!
Ce qu'il est arrivé à Šumperk... doit rester à Šumperk !
Krásno
Friday
24.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
Maidan
(Ukraine, Netherlands, 2014)
directed by Sergei Loznitsa, documentary, 130 min, eng subtitles
Maidan is a portrait of an awakening nation, rediscovering its identity.
Maïdan est le portrait d'une nation qui s'éveille, redécouvrant son identité.
with the director
Maidan
Saturday
25.10.2014
16.00
Ciné Utopia
Maidan
(Ukraine, Netherlands, 2014)
directed by Sergei Loznitsa, documentary, 130 min, eng subtitles
Maidan is a portrait of an awakening nation, rediscovering its identity.
Maïdan est le portrait d'une nation qui s'éveille, redécouvrant son identité.
with the director
Maidan
Saturday
25.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
directed by Rok Bièek, drama, 112 min, eng subtitles
The relationship between students and their new teacher becomes tense after a tragic event.
La relation entre des élèves et leur professeur devient tendue après un événement tragique.
Class Enemy / Razredni sovražnik
Saturday
25.10.2014
19.00
Sang&Klang
Three live bands, short films, Polish and Ukrainian food and a lot of fun!
Trois concerts, courts métrages, spécialités polonaises et ukrainiennes et une bonne ambiance.
Closing Event with Polonia Rocks, Zapaska and INclusion
Saturday
25.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
directed by Elo Havetta, comedy, 83 min, eng subtitles
A colourful fairy tale about the need of miracles in life.
Une féerie haute en couleur sur l’importance des miracles dans nos vies.
Celebration in the Botanical Garden / Slávnos v botanickej záhrade
Sunday
26.10.2014
14.00
Ancien Cinéma
Three Bugs / Traja chrobáci
(Czechoslovakia, 1976)
directed by Ján Roháè, comedy/children, 49 min, no spoken language
People as insects. A cult film for the whole family.
Les gens comme des petits insectes. Un film culte pour la famille entière.
Age 5+
Three Bugs / Traja chrobáci
Sunday
26.10.2014
14.30
Mudam
Project Cancer
(Slovenia, 2013)
directed by Damjan Kozole, documentary, 91 min, eng subtitles
Ulay’s journal from November to November.
Le journal cinématographique de l’artiste Ulay de novembre à novembre.
In the framework of Ulay in Mudam special event
Project Cancer
Sunday
26.10.2014
15.00
Cinémathèque
Le piano magique
(Poland, France, Belgium, Norway, 2014)
directed by M. Clapp, G. Jacquel, A. K. Berge, children animation, 47 min, no spoken language
The melodious world of Chopin and Beethoven come alive in three animations for children.
Les univers musicaux de Chopin et Beethoven s’animent pour les enfants dans trois films d‘animation.
CinEast meets Cinéma Paradiso, age 5+
Le piano magique
Sunday
26.10.2014
16.30
Cinémathèque
directed by Andres Maimik & Katrin Maimik, romance/comedy, 93 min, eng subtitles
First love grows during a hike across beautiful marshlands.
L'histoire d'un premier amour interdit né lors d'une randonnée en pleine nature.
Cherry Tobacco / Kirsitubakas
Sunday
26.10.2014
18.30
Cinémathèque
eng subtitles
Repetition of the film awarded the Special Jury Prize CinEast 2014
Répétition du film ayant remporté le Prix spécial de jury CinEast 2014
winners announced on www.cineast.lu on 25/10
Special Jury Prize winner repetition
Sunday
26.10.2014
20.30
Cinémathèque
eng subtitles
Repetition of the film awarded the Grand Prix CinEast 2014 & Charity project finale
Répétition du film ayant remporté le Grand Prix CinEast 2014 & la soirée de clôture du projet caritatif
Grand Prix winner repetition

CinÉast - Festival du Film d`Europe Centrale et Orientale - Luxembourg © 2014 | powered by kremous.com