Homepage
PROGRAMME

Programme

      
View all  /  Day view>>Download PDF<<
Filter by: CountryVenueSection
Wednesday
11.10.2017
18.30
Cinémathèque
Filthy / Špina
(Slovakia, Czech Republic, 2017)
directed by Tereza Nvotová, drama, 87 min, eng subtitles
A coming-of-age story about a rape victim’s struggle with her own demons.
Une victime de viol adolescente qui se bat contre ses propres démons.
Filthy / Špina
Wednesday
11.10.2017
19.00
Ciné Utopia
November
(Estonia, Netherlands, Poland, 2017)
directed by Rainer Sarnet, fantasy, drama, 115 min, eng subtitles
A unique mixture of magic, black humour and romantic love, in a world full of bizarre creatures.
La magie, l'humour noir et l'amour romantique dans un monde plein de créatures étranges.
November
Wednesday
11.10.2017
19.00
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)
Volhynia / Wo³yñ
(Poland, 2017)
directed by Wojciech Smarzowski, historical drama, 149 min, eng subtitles
A raw depiction of the inhuman times of ethnic cleansing in Volyhnia during WWII.
Un tableau saisissant de l’époque inhumaine de l’épuration ethnique en Volhynie pendant la Seconde Guerre Mondiale.
with the actor Arkadiusz Jakubik, WARNING: this film includes drastic scenes
Volhynia / Wo³yñ
Wednesday
11.10.2017
20.00
CineKursaal
Marita / Mariþa
(Romania, 2017)
directed by Cristi Iftime, comedy, 100 min, eng subtitles
There comes a time when the stories told by your parents cannot put you to sleep anymore.
Le moment arrive où les histoires racontées par vos parents ne vous font plus bâiller.
Marita / Mariþa
Wednesday
11.10.2017
20.00
Ancien Cinéma
directed by Jaan Tootsen, documentary, 86 min, eng subtitles
The story of an idealistic citizens’ initiative to change their neighbourhood in Tallinn.
L'histoire d'une initiative citoyenne idéaliste s'efforçant de changer un quartier de Tallinn.
The New World / Uus Maailm
Wednesday
11.10.2017
20.30-23.00
Cinémathèque
short films, 130 min, eng subtitles
A selection of short fiction films from Croatia, Hungary, Romania and Serbia
Une sélection des courts métrages de fiction de la Croatie, la Hongrie, la Roumanie et la Serbie
with free snacks and drinks during the break
Short fiction films marathon (south)
Wednesday
11.10.2017
21.00
Ciné Utopia
A Gentle Creature / Кроткая
(France, Russia, Germany, Lithuania, The Netherlands, Ukraine, 2017)
directed by Sergei Loznitsa, drama, 143 min, fr subtitles
A nightmarish journey to the Russian outskirts and the darkness of the human soul.
Un voyage cauchemardesque aux confins de la Russie et de l'âme humaine.
A Gentle Creature / Кроткая
Wednesday
11.10.2017
21.00
Ciné Utopia
Daybreak / Dita zë fill
(Albania, Greece, 2017)
directed by Gentian Koçi, social drama, 85 min, eng subtitles
When the going gets tough, the tough get going.
Aux grands maux, les grands remèdes.
Daybreak / Dita zë fill

CinÉast - Festival du Film d`Europe Centrale et Orientale - Luxembourg © 2017 | powered by kremous.com