onload popup

Programme

      
Thursday4.10.2018
19.00
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)
official opening

Ruben Brandt, Collector / Ruben Brandt, a gyüjtö

(Hungary, 2018)
Directed by Milorad Krstić, animation, 96 min, English version, fr subtitles

An exciting animated art thievery joyride sprinkling with humour and famous paintings.

Un film de haut vol au coeur du monde la peinture

ruben_brandt_01_web.jpg
Thursday4.10.2018
20.00
Ancien Cinéma

Tower. A Bright Day / Wieża. Jasny dzień

(Poland, 2017)
Directed by Jagoda Szelc, mystery/drama, 106 min, eng subtitles

Tense, metaphysical thriller – biggest discovery of the Polish Film Festival in Gdynia.

Un thriller intense et métaphysique - une révélation du Festival du film polonais de Gdynia.

tower_a_bright_day_02_web.jpg
Friday5.10.2018
18.30
Cinémathèque

Silent Night / Cicha noc

(Poland, 2017)
Directed by Piotr Domalewski, drama, 100 min, eng subtitles

When it comes to family, things work out best in photos.

En famille comme dans la vie, tout est toujours plus beau sur les photos.

silent_night_01_web.jpg
Friday5.10.2018
18.30
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)
with the protagonist Marcelo Cake-Baly, followed by a discussion

The Citizen / Az állampolgár

(Hungary, 2016)
Directed by Roland Vranik, drama, 102 min, eng subtitles

An African refugee wants to become a Hungarian citizen, which proves to be harder than he would have ever thought.

Un réfugié africain veut devenir citoyen hongrois, ce qui s'avère bien plus difficile que prévu.

the_citizen_01_web.jpg
Friday5.10.2018
19.30
Melusina

Balkan party with Džambo Aguševi Orchestra live & DJ Tagada

Concert of one of the top fanfaras in the Balkans followed by a Balkan DJ party

Concert d'une des meilleures fanfares des Balkans, suivi d'une soirée DJ

dzambo_concert1web.jpg
Friday5.10.2018
20.00
Kulturfabrik

Secret Ingredient / Исцелител

(Macedonia, Greece , 2017)
Directed by Gjorce Stavreski , black comedy, 104 min, eng subtitles

A young man is on a quest to save his ill father by baking a cake with one secret ingredient.

Un jeune homme cherche à aider son père malade en lui préparant un gâteau avec un ingrédient secret.

secret_ingredient_08_web.jpg
Friday5.10.2018
20.30
Cinémathèque
with the director

The Load / Teret

(Serbia, France, Croatia, Iran, Qatar, 2018)
Directed by Ognjen Glavonić, drama, 98 min, eng subtitles

A truck driver burdened with his load during the NATO bombings of Serbia

A truck driver burdened with his load during the NATO bombings of Serbia

the-load_01_web.jpg
Saturday6.10.2018
16.00
Neimënster (Salle Ensch)
with coffee and cakes for the parents

Kids Show 1

cartoons, 70 min, no spoken language

A selection of cartoons with no spoken language (suitable for kids aged 2-8)

Une sélection des dessins animés sans paroles (pour les enfants de 2 au 8 ans)

kids_show_staflik_and_spagetka_01_web.jpg
Saturday6.10.2018
18.00
Cinémathèque
with free snacks and drinks during the break

Short animated films marathon

short films, eng subtitles

A selection of short animated films from Central and Eastern Europe, of all shapes and sizes

Sélection de court-métrages documentaires récents en provenance d'Europe Centrale et Orientale

short_anim_bless_you.jpg
Saturday6.10.2018
18.30
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)

8 Minutes and 19 Seconds / 8 минути и 19 секунди

(Bulgaria, 2018)
Directed by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, Luybomir Mladenov, Nadejda Koseva, Theodore Ushev, Vladimir Lyutskanov, omnibus, 90 min, eng subtitles

8 minutes and 19 seconds – that’s all we have until the news of the sun's death reaches us.

8 minutes et 19 secondes : c'est le temps que nous avons avant que la nouvelle de la mort du Soleil ne nous parvienne.

8_19_01_web.jpg
Saturday6.10.2018
20.00
Kino 8 1/2

Cold War / Zimna wojna

(Poland, United Kingdom, France, 2018)
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski, drama, 85 min, eng subtitles

An impossible love story in impossible times from the Oscar-winning director Paweł Pawlikowski.

Une histoire d'amour impossible dans une période tourmentée par le réalisateur oscarisé Paweł Pawlikowski.

cold-war_01_web.jpg
Saturday6.10.2018
20.00
Kulturfabrik

The Foundation of Criminal Excellence / Kriminālās ekselences fonds

(Latvia, 2018)
Directed by Oskars Rupenheits, comedy/crime, 121 min, eng subtitles

the_foundation_of_criminal_excellence_01_web.jpg
Saturday6.10.2018
20.30
Cinémathèque
with the director Damian Nenow

Another Day of Life / Jeszcze dzień życia

(Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany, Hungary, 2018)
Directed by Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow, animation/drama, 85 min, English version, fr subtitles

Dazzling animation on an important event in the life of the world-famous Polish reporter Ryszard Kapuściński.

Animation somptueuse sur un épisode marquant de la vie du grand reporter polonais Ryszard Kapuściński.

another_day_of_life_01_web.jpg
Saturday6.10.2018
20.30
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)
Georgian evening

Namme

(Georgia, Lithuania, 2017)
Directed by Zaza Khalvashi, drama, 91 min, eng subtitles

Old traditions and modernity collide in the atmospheric Georgian countryside

Une Géorgie tiraillé entre conflit et modernité

namme_01_web.jpg
Saturday6.10.2018
21.00
Rocas

Bears&beers DJ party

Come to dance and have fun with the festival crew

Venez danser et vous amuser avec l'équipe du festival

beersbearspartyvisual_web.jpg
Sunday7.10.2018
17.00
Cinémathèque

Lada Kamenski

(Croatia, 2018)
Directed by Sara Hribar, Marko Šantić, drama, 71 min, eng subtitles

Three esteemed actresses become competitors for the main role.

Trois actrices de renom en compétition pour décrocher le rôle principal d’un film.

lada_kamenski_01.jpg
Sunday7.10.2018
18.30
CNA
with the director Damian Nenow

Another Day of Life / Jeszcze dzień życia

(Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany, Hungary, 2018)
Directed by Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow, animation/drama, 85 min, English version, fr subtitles

Dazzling animation on an important event in the life of the world-famous Polish reporter Ryszard Kapuściński.

Animation somptueuse sur un épisode marquant de la vie du grand reporter polonais Ryszard Kapuściński.

another_day_of_life_01_web.jpg
Sunday7.10.2018
18.30
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)
women's event, followed by a discussion

Ice Mother / Bába z ledu

(Czech Republic, Slovakia, France, 2017)
Directed by Bohdan Sláma, drama, 106 min, eng subtitles

67-year-old widow Hana re-examines and revaluates her life through the perspective of her late-in-life romance.

Hana, veuve de 67 ans, fait le bilan de sa vie après avoir retrouvé l’amour tardivement.

ice_mother_01_web.jpg
Sunday7.10.2018
18.30
Cinémathèque

Putin’s Witnesses / Свидетели Путина

(Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic , 2018)
Directed by Vitaly Mansky, documentary, 102 min, eng subtitles

An unprecedented portrait of the rise of Russia's leader.

Un portrait révélateur et sans précédent de Poutine.

putins_witnesses_02_web.jpg
Sunday7.10.2018
20.30
Cinémathèque

"I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians" / "Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari"

(Romania, Czech Republic, France, Bulgaria, Germany, 2018)
Directed by Radu Jude, drama, 140 min, eng subtitles

Troubling yet entertaining tale about national amnesia.

Un conte sur l'amnésie nationale, troublant et amusant à la fois.

i_do_not_care_if_we_go_down_01_web.jpg
show more