onload popup

Programme

      
Sunday7.10.2018
18.30
Cinémathèque

Putin’s Witnesses / Свидетели Путина

(Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic , 2018)
Directed by Vitaly Mansky, documentary, 102 min, eng subtitles

An unprecedented portrait of the rise of Russia's leader.

Un portrait révélateur et sans précédent de Poutine.

putins_witnesses_02_web.jpg
Monday8.10.2018
18.30
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)

Nothing Like Before / Nic jako dřív

(Czech Republic, 2017)
Directed by Lukáš Kokeš, Klára Tasovská, documentary, 92 min, eng subtitles

Stories of coming of age and serious decision-making in a poverty-stricken Czech border town.

Un documentaire saisissant sur des adolescents dans une ville frontalière et pauvre confrontés à des décisions difficiles.

nothing-like-before_01_web.jpg
Monday8.10.2018
20.00
Ancien Cinéma

Srbenka

(Croatia, 2018)
Directed by Nebojša Slijepčević, documentary, 72 min, eng subtitles

A theatre rehearsal on identity conflict and collective guilt that turns into group therapy.

La répétition d’une pièce de théâtre sur les conflits d'identité et la culpabilité collective se transforme en thérapie de groupe.

srbenka_01_web.jpg
Tuesday9.10.2018
20.00
Ancien Cinéma

Playing Men

(Slovenia, Croatia, 2017)
Directed by Matjaž Ivanišin, documentary, 60 min, eng subtitles

Exploring masculinity and competitiveness

Une exploration de la virilité et de l'esprit de compétition.

playing_men_06_web.jpg
Tuesday9.10.2018
20.30
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)
followed by a discussion with Andy Schleck and Mike McQuaide

Wonderful Losers. A Different World / Nuostabieji lūzeriai. Kita planeta

(Lithuania, Italy, Switzerland, Belgium, Latvia, United Kingdom, Ireland, Spain, 2017)
Directed by Arūnas Matelis, documentary, 72 min, eng subtitles

Some days you are the winner, and some days you help others to win...

Parfois gagner, c’est conduire les autres vers la victoire !

wonderful_losers_01_web.jpg
Wednesday10.10.2018
18.30
Cinémathèque
Baltic New Wave evening

Bridges of Time / Laika tilti

(Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia , 2018)
Directed by Audrius Stonys, Kristīne Briede, documentary, 78 min, eng subtitles

A gently flowing encounter with the masters of Baltic poetic documentary cinema.

Une rencontre tout en douceur avec les maîtres du cinéma documentaire poétique balte.

bridges-of-time_aivars-freimanis_01_web.jpg
Wednesday10.10.2018
20.30
Cinémathèque

235 000 000

(USSR, 1967)
Directed by Uldis Brauns , documentary, 108 min, eng subtitles

A cinematic gem of the Baltic poetic documentary cinema depicting life of Soviet people in the 1960s.

Un joyau du cinéma documentaire poétique balte retraçant la vie du peuple soviétique dans les années 1960.

235000000_01_web.jpg
Wednesday10.10.2018
21.00
Ciné Utopia

I See Red People / Je vois rouge

(France, Bulgaria, 2018)
Directed by Bojina Panayotova, documentary, 83 min, eng subtitles

What if your family had collaborated with the secret police of the totalitarian regime?

Et si votre famille avait collaboré avec la police secrète d’un régime totalitaire ?

i_see_red_people_01_web.jpg
Thursday11.10.2018
18.30
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)

Playing Men

(Slovenia, Croatia, 2017)
Directed by Matjaž Ivanišin, documentary, 60 min, eng subtitles

Exploring masculinity and competitiveness

Une exploration de la virilité et de l'esprit de compétition.

playing_men_06_web.jpg
Thursday11.10.2018
20.00
Ancien Cinéma

From Cremona to Cremona / От Кремона до Кремона

(Bulgaria, Italy, 2016)
Directed by Maria Averina, documentary, 75 min, eng subtitles

A captivating tale of a young man from Bulgaria forging a path in the age-old craft of violin making.

Le conte captivant d’un jeune bulgare qui se lance à corps perdu dans l’art ancien de la fabrication des violons.

from_cremona_to_cremona_01_web.jpg
Thursday11.10.2018
20.30
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)
with the director Arnis Aspers and the protagonist Raimonds Dombrovskis

A to B Rollerski / Neiespējamais ir iespējams

(Latvia, 2017)
Directed by Arnis Aspers, documentary, 97 min, eng subtitles

A Latvian biathlete travelling 4200 miles across North America in 90 days in 1988... on roller-skis!

L’histoire d’un biathlète letton qui a traversé l’Amérique du Nord en 1988 en 90 jours sur… des skis à roulettes !

a_to_b_rollerski_[1988]_02_web.jpg
Saturday13.10.2018
18.30
CNA

Putin’s Witnesses / Свидетели Путина

(Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic , 2018)
Directed by Vitaly Mansky, documentary, 102 min, eng subtitles

An unprecedented portrait of the rise of Russia's leader.

Un portrait révélateur et sans précédent de Poutine.

putins_witnesses_02_web.jpg
Saturday13.10.2018
18.30
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)
with the protagonist Laco Déczi

Steam On The River / Para nad riekou

(Slovakia, Czech Republic , 2015)
Directed by Robert Kirchhoff, Filip Remunda, musical documentary, 83 min, eng subtitles

A peek at the lives of three aging jazz musicians.

Une incursion dans la vie de trois musiciens de jazz vieillissants.

steam_on_the_river_01_mainmotive_web.jpg
Sunday14.10.2018
19.00
Ciné Utopia

Granny Project / Nagyi projekt

(United Kingdom, Hungary , 2017)
Directed by Bálint Révész, documentary, 89 min, eng subtitles

Three grandsons take their grannies on an anarchic journey into their past scarred by WWII.

Trois petits-fils entrainent leurs grand-mères dans leur passé, un voyage chaotique marqué par la Seconde Guerre mondiale.

granny_project_01_web.jpg
Monday15.10.2018
18.30
Ciné Utopia
with the producer Carine Chichkowsky, followed by a debate

The Other Side of Everything / Druga strana svega

(Serbia, France, Qatar, 2017)
Directed by Mila Turajlić, documentary, 104 min, eng subtitles

What's hidden behind a door of a Belgrade apartment locked for over 70 years?

Que se trouve-t-il derrière la porte de cet appartement de Belgrade fermée à clé depuis plus de 70 ans ?

the-other-side-of-everything_01_web.jpg
Tuesday16.10.2018
18.30
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)

Srbenka

(Croatia, 2018)
Directed by Nebojša Slijepčević, documentary, 72 min, eng subtitles

A theatre rehearsal on identity conflict and collective guilt that turns into group therapy.

La répétition d’une pièce de théâtre sur les conflits d'identité et la culpabilité collective se transforme en thérapie de groupe.

srbenka_01_web.jpg
Tuesday16.10.2018
20.00
Ancien Cinéma

A to B Rollerski / Neiespējamais ir iespējams

(Latvia, 2017)
Directed by Arnis Aspers, documentary, 97 min, eng subtitles

A Latvian biathlete travelling 4200 miles across North America in 90 days in 1988... on roller-skis!

L’histoire d’un biathlète letton qui a traversé l’Amérique du Nord en 1988 en 90 jours sur… des skis à roulettes !

a_to_b_rollerski_[1988]_02_web.jpg
Tuesday16.10.2018
20.30
Cinémathèque
Lithuanian evening, with the director

The Ancient Woods / Sengirė

(Lithuania, Germany, Estonia , 2017)
Directed by Mindaugas Survila, nature documentary, 85 min, no spoken language

The most poetic and original film about nature you will see this year.

Le film le plus poétique et singulier sur la nature que vous regarderez cette année.

the_ancient_woods_02_web.jpg
Thursday18.10.2018
18.30
Neimënster (Salle Krieps)

From Cremona to Cremona / От Кремона до Кремона

(Bulgaria, Italy, 2016)
Directed by Maria Averina, documentary, 75 min, eng subtitles

A captivating tale of a young man from Bulgaria forging a path in the age-old craft of violin making.

Le conte captivant d’un jeune bulgare qui se lance à corps perdu dans l’art ancien de la fabrication des violons.

from_cremona_to_cremona_01_web.jpg
Thursday18.10.2018
20.00
Ancien Cinéma

Wonderful Losers. A Different World / Nuostabieji lūzeriai. Kita planeta

(Lithuania, Italy, Switzerland, Belgium, Latvia, United Kingdom, Ireland, Spain, 2017)
Directed by Arūnas Matelis, documentary, 72 min, eng subtitles

Some days you are the winner, and some days you help others to win...

Parfois gagner, c’est conduire les autres vers la victoire !

wonderful_losers_01_web.jpg
show more